WAEC Timetable

WAEC Timetable for 2023

The WAEC timetable is a critical part of the WAEC exam process. It provides a schedule of when each exam will be held and how long each exam will last. The WAEC timetable is also a important tool for examiners. It ensures that all the exams are conducted in a fair and equitable manner.

The timetable WAEC  provides is a very important tool for students. It allows students to plan their studying around their exams. It is also a good way for students to keep track of their progress. By looking at the WAEC timetable, students can see how many exams they have left and how much time they have to study for each exam.

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) timetable below is for Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia, Sierra Leone, and Liberia.

WAEC Exam Date for May/June:

The WAEC timetable has been released and it shows that the exams will commence on Monday, May 9, 2022. This is great news for students who have been preparing for the exams. However, there are a few things that students need to keep in mind as they prepare for the exams. Here are a few tips that will help students prepare for the WAEC exams:

  1. Start early: Students should start preparing for the exams as early as possible. This will give them enough time to go through all the material and understand it properly.
  2. Make a study schedule: Students should make a study schedule and stick to it. This will help them keep on track and not fall behind.
  3. Get enough sleep: It is important that students get enough sleep. They should not stay up all night studying as this will make them tired and they will not be able to concentrate properly the next day.
  4. Eat healthy: Eating healthy food will help students stay energized and focused. They should avoid junk food as it will make them feel sluggish.
  5. Take breaks: It is important to take breaks while studying. This will help students avoid burnout and they will be able to come back.

WAEC Timetable 2023

The following timetable is for students from Nigeria and other West African countries. The timetable is in GMT. You should add one hour to the time specified in the timetable to get the local time.

Download WAEC timetable 2023 2022-WAEC-TIMETABLE-FINAL

Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Monday, 9th May, 2022

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Monday, 16th May, 2022 To Friday, 3rd June , 2022 

[The Council will arrange date and time for each paper.]

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Monday, 16th May, 2022

  • English Language 3 (Oral)***  08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)***  09: 20hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**  11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**  13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**  13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)  13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective)  15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th May, 2022

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**  10:05 hrs.-10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)**  10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)***  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)***  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) ***  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)**  13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**  15:30 hrs.-16:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th May, 2022

  • Electronics 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Elecma tronics 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective)  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th May, 2022

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**  10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**  10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**  10:00 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**  12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**  13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**  15:30 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 15:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)**  15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Friday, 20th May, 2022

  • Stenography 2(Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Obj ective) * *  09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**  09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs.-10:15 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **  08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**  10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)**  10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)**  09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**  10:10 hrs.-10:55 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) **  14:00 hrs. – 15:38 hrs.

Monday, 23rd May, 2022

  • Music 3 A (Aural)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)  10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)  14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Tuesday, 24th May, 2022

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)  ll:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective)  14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th May, 2022

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)  10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)**  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**  14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 26th May, 2022

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Friday, 27th May, 2022

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)  08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand  13:30 hrs. -14:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)  15:15 hrs.-16:15 hrs.

Monday, 30th May, 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)  08:30 hrs. -10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)  12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **  12:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 31st May, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)   08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)  11:45 hrs.-14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay)   13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • History 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 1st June, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  08:30 hrs. — 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**  11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)**  13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)**  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd June, 2022

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)  14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 3rd June, 2022

  • Geography 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)  14.00hrs. – 15.50hrs.

Monday, 6th June, 2022

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)  12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **  08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **  12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3 A (Drawing)  13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th June, 2022

  • Economics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)*****  13:00 hrs. – 14:55 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)*****  14:45 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 8th June, 2022

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th June, 2022

  • English Language 2(Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) **/****  13:00 hrs.-13:45 hrs

Friday, 10th June, 2022

  • Biology 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective)  10:10 hrs.-11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective)  15:30 hrs.-16:30 hrs

Monday, 13 th June, 2022

  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***  12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th June, 2022

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay)  11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective)  12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective)  15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs.-15:20 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective)  15:20 hrs.-16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th June, 2022

  • Physics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective)  10:00 hrs. -11:15 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)  14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 16th June, 2022

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)  08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)  09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)  13:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 17th June, 2022

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)  14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)  15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 20th June, 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective)  10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)  13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st June, 2022

  • Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)*****  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs..
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)  15:10 hrs.-16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd June, 2022

  • Government 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective)  10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective)  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **  08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **  09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)  11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 23rd June, 2022

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)  08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)  14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 24th June, 2022

  • Typewriting  08:30 hrs.-11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting  11:30 hrs. -14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Important Notes:

  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

FAQ

When is WAEC 2023 starting?

The examinations will start on Monday, May 9, 2022, according to the WAEC timetable, which was just released.

is WAEC timetable for 2023 out?

Yes, WAEC timetable for 2023 is out. You can check on their website.

WAEC Timestable

Download WAEC timetable 2023 2022-WAEC-TIMETABLE-FINAL

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *